Frankincense for Skin | Why We're Infatuated with All of It's Benefits

frankincense for skin 

How can Frankincense Help with Our Skin Care?

Frankincense is one of my most favorite essential oils for skin care.  The smell is intoxicating yet subtle, it instantly brings about a wash of calm over me, and it is an anxiety reducer that I rely on time and time again.

Frankincense is an ancient oil brimming with beauty benefits which has been extensively used for a number of health purposes in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. 

Those benefits range from fading scars to fighting premature aging. 

Known as the king of essential oils, in ancient times frankincense was considered to be one of the most valuable commodities. For this reason, pure frankincense was often referred to as 'liquid gold' and was a highly prized commodity for trade and commerce.

The beauty benefits of frankincense for skin range from helping control oily skin to fighting the signs of aging.  Frankincense is great for oily skin and acne because it’s a natural astringent.  It helps regulate sebum and stops your face excessive oil. 

Frankincense can soothe and reduce inflammation and can also help prevent acne forming thanks to the boswellic acids it contains which are capable of killing bacteria associated with acne.

As for its anti aging abilities, it’s famous for its wrinkle-reducing superpowers, thanks to frankincense’s cytophylactic properties.  It stimulates cell regeneration and also protects older cells from free radical damage.

We know that frankincense has been a part of health and beauty since the beginning of time, or at least the beginning of when man began to record the trade of spices.   It’s very interesting to find out how ingredients became a part of health and beauty routines.  Read on for some information on how frankincense originated as a top ingredient for well being and beauty.

The History of Frankincense

Frankincense has been traded on the the Arabian Peninsula for more than 6,000 years.  It was also traded from Horn of Africa during the Silk Road era.  Frankincense was reintroduced to Western Europe by Frankish Crusaders, and other Western Europeans on their journeys to the Eastern Roman Empire where it was commonly used in church services. Although named Frankincense, the name refers to the quality of incense brought to Western Europe, not to the Franks themselves.

The Greek historian Herodotus was familiar with frankincense and knew it was harvested from trees in Southern Arabia. He reported that the gum was dangerous to harvest because of venomous snakes that lived in the trees. He goes on to describe the method used by the Somalis to get around this problem, that being the burning of the gum of the styrax tree whose smoke would drive the snakes away.

Historical Medical Uses of Frankincense

In Chinese medicine, frankincense along with myrrh have anti-bacterial properties as well as blood-moving uses.  

It has been used topically and orally, also used in surgical and internal medicine of traditional Chinese medicine.

It is used to relieve pain, remove blood stasis, promote blood circulation and treat deafness, stroke, locked jaw, and abnormalities' in women's menstruation.

The Egyptians cleansed body cavities in the mummification process with frankincense and natron. In Persian medicine, it is used for diabetes, gastritis and stomach ulcer.

The incense offering occupied a prominent position in the sacrificial legislation of the ancient Hebrews.  The Book of Exodus (30:34-38) prescribes frankincense, blended with equal amounts of three aromatic spices, to be ground and burnt in the sacred altar before the Ark of the Covenant in the wilderness Tabernacle, where it was meant to be a holy offering—not to be enjoyed for its fragrance.

Scholars have identified frankincense as what the Book of Jeremiah (6:20) relates was imported from Sheba during the 6th century BC Babylonian captivity.

Frankincense is mentioned in the New Testament as one of the three gifts (with gold and myrrh) that the magi "from the East" presented to the Christ Child (Matthew 2:11).

Generally speaking, the oil is also used in Abrahamic religions to cleanse the house or building of bad or evil energy - including used in exorcisms and to bless one's being (like the bakhoor commonly found in Persian Gulf cultures by spreading the fumes towards the body).

In summary, modern day uses of frankincense are the prevention and alleviation of:

  • Asthma
  • Crohn’s disease
  • Osteoarthritis
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Ulcerative colitis
  • Gingivitis
  • Cancer care and prevention

How can frankincense help for your skin?

There are 5 main ways to help your skin with frankincense.

Strengthen and tone skin.  The use of frankincense in skin care products can help tone the skin and create a more supple feel.

Reduce blemishes.  Frankincense has the ability to calm down skin volatility and therefore ward off breakouts, combined with the ability to work as an antiseptic, keeping those potential breakout areas clean and healthy.

Reduction of oil production.  Frankincense has the ability to balance skin and reduce the amount of oil your skin might normally create.

Anti-inflammatory for skin.  Frankincense has long been an anti-inflammatory for the body and skin, and it’s still a wonderful way to calm skin and ward off the effects of irritated skin.

Tissue remodeling.  Not only can skin reduce inflammation and balance skin, which is important conditions in the regeneration of tissue in the skin, but it also encourages the production of collagen.   

Our Natural Anti Aging Eye Cream is an excellent choice for bringing frankincense into your skin care plan.  It can help hydrate and repair, reduce the signs of aging, puffiness, and discoloration.  It features ingredients like DMAE, sepilift, argireline, l-carnosine, niacinamide, and vitamin a and e.  Here’s the full description:

frankincense for skin

DESCRIPTION

Our natural anti aging eye cream fulfills your need for rich hydration, suppleness, and relief for dry, crepey skin around delicate eyes.

Improve the signs of aging and puffy eyes with important plant extracts and active ingredients like argireline, blue green algae, niacinamide, DMAE, L-carnosine and resveratrol to repair, soothe, and hydrate.

BENEFITS

  • Repair Stressed Eyes and Damaged Skin
  • Soothe Puffy Eyes
  • Increase Hydration

HOW TO USE

Tap a small amount of our natural anti aging eye cream all around eyes with AM and/or PM.

Each product is made fresh the day you order it.

Enjoy free shipping in the US.

Chemical free, synthetic free, paraben free, sulfate free, cruelty free.  Organic and earth derived ingredients. Made with love, one order at a time.

INGREDIENTS

Algae Extract, Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Althea officinalis (Organic Marshmallow Root) Extract, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Distillate, Aphanizomenon flos-aqua (Blue Green Algae) Tincture, Argireline (Peptide: Acetyl Hexapeptide-8), Avena sativa (Oat) Extract, Azadirachta indica (Neem) Oil, Camellia sinensis (Organic Green Tea) Extract, Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Oil, Carnosine, Citric Acid, Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil, Centella Asiatica, Coenzyme Q-10, Cucumber Extract, Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline / Sepilift (Plant Derived, Ecocert), DMAE, Green Tea Extract, Frankincense Essential Oil, Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel), L-Carnosine, Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Melatonin, Neroli Essential Oil, Niacinamide, Persea americana (Avocado) Oil, Reservatrol (Vegan), Prunus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin, Salix nigra (Black Willow Bark) Extract, Silybum marianum (Organic Milk Thistle) Extract, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Oil, Stellaria media (Organic Chickweed) Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Tomato Seed Oil, Urtica dioica (Organic Nettle Leaf) Extract, Ulmus fulva (Organic Slippery Elm) Extract, Vegetable Glycerin, Vitamin A, Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil, Xanthan Gum

HIGHLIGHTS

Our natural anti aging eye cream feels a lot like a creamy balm, and will soften fine lines and infuse skin with vital nutrients and active ingredients to soothe dry skin and reverse damage caused by aging and sun exposure.

Here are some ingredient highlights:

Coenzyme Q10: Is proven to even skin tone, reduces sun damage, improves skin hydration.

DMAE:  The benefits of DMAE in dermatology include a potential anti-inflammatory effect and a documented increase in skin firmness with possible improvement in underlying facial muscle tone.

L-Carnosine:  Carnosine is medically proven to reverse sun damage, offer significant wound healing, it is a strong anti-oxidant, and stimulates collagen growth.

Melatonin:  Melatonin is an anti-oxidant for the skin and can prevent and even reserve UV damage. 

Plant Derived Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline: This wrinkle-correcting agent will moisturize and smooth the signs of aging skin. It firms the tissues by stimulating the contraction of collagen fibers, by protecting the skin fibers from breakdown and scavenges free radicals.

Conclusion

Frankincense is not just an essential oil – but essential in skin care.  It’s many benefits will prove to be something you can’t live without.  Have rejuvenated, balanced, more toned skin with frankincense.

Jeanette @ Claribelskincare.com | Owner, Formulator & Herbal Expert

Resources

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frankincense

https://www.vogue.com.au/beauty/skin/the-surprising-beauty-benefits-of-frankincense-oil/news-story/2dd732d9e485802248d53002bf2c9831

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/frankincense#TOC_TITLE_HDR_8

https://www.thezoereport.com/beauty/frankincense-oil-is-like-liquid-gold-for-your-face-17939541

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/313330831_Biological_Activities_of_Frankincense_Essential_Oil_in_Human_Dermal_Fibroblasts

https://www.byrdie.com/frankincense-oil-uses

https://helloglow.co/how-to-get-a-fresher-face-with-frankincense/

 

 


Older Post Newer Post