Willow Bark Skin Benefits: 4 You’ll Love

willow bark skin benefits

Willow Bark Skin Benefits: 4 You’ll Love

In addition to being a great source of Vitamin C, willow bark has been used for thousands of years as natural remedy.

This plant is believed to have several beneficial properties, making it perfect for treating pain and other conditions. Anyone who has ever been stuck in the woods after a hike or gotten stuck going on a nature walk can attest: Plants are sneaky. They’re always trying to mess with us by hiding things in weird places. For example, there’s this plant called willow that grows these long thin whips that they call “bark”. Willow bark is the outer layer of any tree species known as willow (of course). It’s also commonly referred to as twig or branch bark because of how easy it is to strip off the trees it grows on.

If you're looking for a great way to incorporate willow bark into your skincare routine, try out fresh start cleansing cream, which includes a long list of plant extracts as well as willow bark.

Willow Bark Benefits for Skin

Willow bark as a topical can be applied to the skin to treat a range of skin conditions. It is also often added to beauty products to boost the skin benefits of other ingredients.

Willow bark can be used to treat a wide range of skin conditions, such as acne, age spots, blemishes, clogged pores, dry skin, eczema, fine lines, hyperpigmentation, ingrown hairs, itching, wrinkles, sun damage, and scars. The active compounds in willow bark can reduce redness and inflammation, which are common causes of acne and other skin conditions. Moreover, willow bark helps to prevent skin damage caused by the sun by acting as a natural sunscreen.

It can also reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by boosting collagen production.

Willow Bark Skin Benefit #1: Natural Pain & Discomfort Remedy

Willow bark is analgesic, which means that it acts as a natural pain reliever. This is a great benefit if you suffer from eczema, psoriasis, or the occasional skin irritations that can come from sun exposure, bug bites, or allergic reactions. It has also been shown to reduce inflammation that occurs in response to pain. Willow bark has been used to treat pain since ancient times. It has been used by Native Americans, Greeks, and Romans to treat pain in general.

In particular, willow bark has been used to treat migraines, headaches, cramps, fevers, and muscle or joint pain. The best way to use willow bark for pain is to make a tea or infusion by steeping the bark in hot water. Although consuming the bark is not as effective as applying it to the skin, it can be a viable option for mild pain.

Willow Bark Skin Benefit #2:  Helps Reduce Irritation and Inflammation

Willow bark has been used to treat inflammation since ancient times. The exact mechanisms are unknown, but they are likely related to the compounds salicin and methyl salicylate (natural compounds found in willow bark). Inflammation caused by cuts, scratches, scrapes, and burns can be very painful and damaging to the skin. Willow bark can be applied to these wounds to reduce the amount of swelling, redness, and pain.

Research has also shown that willow bark has anti-bacterial properties that can help treat skin infections and prevent infection of wounds. It is also helpful for treating certain skin conditions that cause inflammation, such as psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea. Wounds and skin conditions can cause the body to produce excess amounts of collagen, also known as scarring.

Willow Bark Skin Benefit #3:  Reduces the Signs of Aging

Willow bark contains polyphenols and flavonoids, which are powerful antioxidants, that help our skin fight against free radical damage.  This makes it a fantastic addition to your skincare ingredients when combating the signs of aging. 

Willow Bark Skin Benefit #4:  Exfoliates Dead Skin Cells

Willow bark contains salicylic acid, which is often used as a natural exfoliant to unclog pores and reduce the appearance of dark circles and bags under the eyes. Salicylic acid is a chemical exfoliant that can help unclog pores, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and acne, and remove dead skin cells that can cause clogged pores and the appearance of aging. Willow bark is a safe and beneficial choice for skincare products if your goal is to exfoliate away damage and dull skin. 

If you're looking for a great way to incorporate willow bark into your skincare routine, try out fresh start cleansing cream, which includes a long list of plant extracts as well as willow bark:

Conclusion

Willow bark has many medicinal properties that can help treat pain, inflammation, irritation, and other skin conditions. It can be applied to the skin as a topical to treat a range of conditions, including acne, age spots, blemishes, clogged pores, dry skin, eczema, fine lines, hyperpigmentation, ingrown hairs, itching, wrinkles, sun damage, and scars. Many of our products contain willow bark, so there’s a great selection to consider when bringing this ingredient into your skincare routine.