In This Article
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin
Did you know that there are numerous benefits of alpha arbutin? This is a naturally-derived pigment found in blueberries, strawberries and cranberries. It’s also known as beta hydroxy butyric acid, and an exfoliant and skin lightening option, like glycolic acid and other plant derived acids.
Arbutin has been referred to as “the elixir of youth” because of its ability to remove signs of aging at the cellular level. It does this by targeting and breaking down the protein called tyrosinase (or tyrosine) that causes hyperpigmentation. When you understand the benefits of alpha arbutin, you will see why it's such an exciting skincare ingredient.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #1: Lighten and Fade Age Spots
One of the most noticeable signs of skin aging is the formation of age spots. Not only do these spots look bad, but they can make us feel self conscious as well as increase your risk of skin cancer.
Alpha arbutin can lighten age spots caused by hyper pigmentation and remove unwanted spots caused by sun damage. It can also be used to help fade age spots caused by hormone changes in your late 20’s and 30’s.
Alpha arbutin works by blocking an enzyme known as tyrosinase, which is responsible for melanin production. When your body produces melanin, it creates pigmented spots that can appear as age spots, freckles or sun spots. The best time to apply alpha arbutin is at night or during a nap since your skin’s natural barrier is lower.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #2: Brighten Skin
Age spots are one of the main causes of dark spots on the skin. Over time, when the skin is exposed to the sun, it can cause damage that can lead to skin darkening and hyper pigmentation. This is often referred to as “aging” in the form of freckles, brown spots or wrinkles. In order to diminish these dark spots, you need to use a skincare product that will fade them. This can be done with a skincare formula that contains alpha arbutin.
Alpha arbutin is proven to fade dark spots by inhibiting the production of the enzyme called “tyrosinase.” This enzyme is responsible for the production of melanin, which leads to skin discoloration and dark spots. To get the best results, you should apply the skincare formula at least once a day.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #3: Even Out Skin Tone and Discoloration
Age spots and hyper pigmentation can cause your skin to appear uneven and blotchy. This is often caused by sun damage and a lack of antioxidants in your diet.
Alpha arbutin is one of the most effective ingredients to help even out your skin tone and reduce melanin production. When you apply alpha arbutin, it can inhibit the production of tyrosinase. This enzyme is responsible for the production of melanin in the skin. When tyrosinase is inhibited, melanin production is reduced. When melanin is reduced, your skin tone becomes even and blotchy areas fade.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #4: Correct Discoloration of Acne Scars
Acne scars are often caused by the excessive production of a hormone known as dihydroxytestosterone (DHT). This hormone causes the formation of a plug inside a hair follicle, which is then broken down by bacteria to form acne. When acne is left untreated, it leaves behind scars that can last for a lifetime. These are called acne scars. These scars can be reduced by using products containing alpha arbutin.
Alpha arbutin has proven to reduce the appearance of acne scars by inhibiting the production of DHT. This powerful hormone is responsible for the formation of acne. By reducing the production of this hormone, acne scars are reduced and diminished.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #5: Reduce Dryness and Irritation
Whether you are experiencing sun damage or acne, both conditions can cause severe irritation and dryness on your face. This can also be caused by aging, hormonal changes, harsh weather and sun exposure. Alpha arbutin is a natural solution to reduce dryness and irritation on your face.
Studies have shown that alpha arbutin is able to reduce the appearance of wrinkles when applied topically. It can also reduce the appearance of acne when applied directly to acne blemishes. These are just two of the many skincare benefits of alpha arbutin.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #6: Promote Collagen Growth
Skin is composed of three layers: The epidermis, the dermis and the subcutaneous layer. The two inner layers are responsible for producing collagen and elastin. When you are young, you naturally produce more elastin and collagen, which is what gives your skin its firmness. As you age, your body begins to produce less collagen, which causes your skin to lose its firmness and appear wrinkled.
Alpha arbutin can help your skin produce more collagen and elastin, which will help reduce wrinkles and improve the health of your skin. The best way to apply alpha arbutin is topically in the form of a skincare product. When applied over a long period of time, it can help increase the production of collagen in the skin.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin #7: Helps Prevent UV Damage and Melanin Production
Sun damage is what causes skin discoloration, wrinkles and other signs of aging. This damage is caused by UV rays entering your skin and causing inflammation. There are many ways to prevent this damage, including wearing sunscreen and using skincare products containing alpha arbutin. This powerful ingredient can help prevent UV damage and the production of melanin in the skin. When applied over time, it can help slow the formation of wrinkles and spots caused by sun damage.
We believe that our face cream with alpha arbutin is an excellent and safe option to reduce a wide variety of discoloration, as well as properly hydrated your skin:
Alpha arbutin is a naturally-derived pigment found in blueberries, strawberries and cranberries. It’s also known as beta hydroxy butyric acid, or the natural alternative to popular chemical exfoliants like glycolic acid and lactic acid. Arbutin has been referred to as “the elixir of youth” because of its ability to remove signs of aging at the cellular level. It does this by targeting and breaking down the protein called tyrosinase (or tyrosine) that causes hyperpigmentation. When you understand the benefits of alpha arbutin, you will see why it's such an exciting skincare ingredient.